Branhunisary

Miscellaneous

Directions to Branhunisary: Heading E out of Port Ellen take the first L turn up a narrow unsigned lane. Port Ellen Standing Stone will come into your view on the R within 200 yards. There is a convenient gateway to allow a visit to Port Ellen Standing Stone. Proceed for another 0.25 miles to reach a gateway on the L at a track heading N. There is just room to park up. Walk up this track for c. 120 yards to reach a gateway to a field on the L. If the field is occupied by Beef Cattle exercise caution as they are dangerous. Branhunisary stands c. 75 yards SW from the gate in broken ground. Posted by markj99