Boreland

Miscellaneous

Directions to Boreland Cairn: Take the Minnigaff road on the E side of the Cree Bridge in Newton Stewart. After c. 0.5 mile there is a L turn signed for Wood of Cree. Follow this narrow lane past Minnigaff Church for c. 0.6 mile to reach Boreland Lodge, a small hamlet at the foot of Boreland Wood. There is a R turn signed for Knockman Wood through a white gate at Boreland Lodge cottage. After c. 0.25 mile there is a car park where a circular path through the woods starts. Take the L fork and go straight on for c. 1.25 miles on the path to reach Boreland Cairn on the L of the path in a wide clearing. Posted by markj99