Men-An-Tol

Holed Stone

Fieldnotes

Visited 9th May - again using Ian McNeil Cooke's great little 'Guides to the Antiquities of West Cornwall'. It had been raining heavily the night before though at the time of our visit it was just very windy and quite chilly. A straight forward walk to the stile marked for Men-An-Tol, as we stopped to climb over we heard a distant cuckoo which seemed to bode well. A fabulous much photographed site and one I wasn't able to get to when visiting by bus and foot a decade earlier.

We also walked over to the Men Scryfa 'inscribed stone' which stood alone in a field on the other side of the track. I believe the inscription (now no longer legible) is a Latinised form of the native Celtic language.