Carn Euny Fogou & Village

Fogou

Fieldnotes

Visited this fabulous site on 12 May 2021 as part of 'postponed from last year post pandemic trip'. The archaeology of West Penwith silently endured throughout - this was one of the sites I didn't manage to get to when I visited back in 2010 without a car. This time fortunately I had access to a car but Ian McNeil Cooke's 'Guides to the Antiquities Of West Cornwall' still proved invaluable and contain a wealth of information.

It is hard to describe the experience of visiting a place like Carn Euny in the pouring rain or the quiet sanctuary of the amazing Beehive Hut contained within fogou. Although Carn Euny is Iron Age there was something about the place that made me think of Orkney (the stone no doubt).