Ferrar West

Fieldnotes

On a changeable wintry day I started at the Ferrar West Cairn across the road from the better known Ferrar Cairn. I parked the car in the lay-by that overlooks the Balnacoil Airstrip, to the west of Aboyne on the A93. From there I headed to the Deeside walkway, heading west, and at the first set of gates climbed over into the field containing the site.

Not much to see unfortunately, the site has been flattened until only the footprint remains, being 6m wide and 0.3 high. Perhaps there is a hint of a kerb on the north side. The wintry conditions made it easier to spot but maybe harder to photograph. A near neighbour seems to have been removed altogether.