Camel Rock

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

Camel Rock is a rock stack on the cliffs at Rinsey Head in Cornwall. As you climb up the South West Coast Path (SWCP) towards Trewavas Head from Rinsey a rock stack on SE edge of the cliffs assumes the profile of a camel. Camel Rock can also be viewed from an approach from the E on the SWCP but the illusion is less convincing.

The rock stack is also known as The Bishop locally.

Directions: There is a SWCP Car Park in Rinsey. Follow the SWCP path past Wheal Prosper Mine heading SE alongside the coast. After c. 0.5 mile on the path you will reach Trewavas Cliff, a Chambered Cairn already listed in TMA. Continue E up the SWCP for c. 100 yards. Camel Rock will come into view on the edge of the coast.

Comments (2)

I think maybe it looks more like a meerkat than a camel?! But I like it, Mark. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
It does look like a meerkat! Maybe we should rename it? Posted by markj99