Bruce's Stone (Clatteringshaws)

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

"This granite boulder on Moss Raploch marks the scene of Robert the Bruce's first victory over the English after his return to the Scottish mainland in 1307." Canmore ID 63776 (go to Links).

Bruce's Stone (Clatteringshaws) is an irregular shaped rock c. 6 feet high marking the site of the battle of Moss Raploch.

There is a dedicated path from Clatteringshaws Visitor Centre to Bruce's Stone (Clatteringshaws). It is only a 5 minute walk along the banks of Clatteringshaws reservoir to the stone. There is an information board adjacent to the site.

There is a second Bruce's Stone c. 8 miles W on the banks of Loch Trool. It is a monument to Bruce's victory at Glen Trool in 1307.