Braidenoch Cross Slabs

Christianised Site

Fieldnotes

Braidenoch Cross Slabs can be found c. 150 yards S of the path running from Carsphairn to Polmaddie. At present the two stones with crude cross carvings lie horizontal in rough grass on a S slope of Braidenoch Hill. However, it is reasonable to assume they were once vertical markers close to the old bridle path. The ancient path was known as the packman’s road according to Canmore ID 63877 (go to Links).

Canmore dates the carvings to the eighth or ninth century. It states that the larger stone measures c. 3 ft 3 in long, 17 in wide and 7 in thick. There is a fracture across the stone c. 9 in from the top at the neck of the cross. The smaller stone dimensions are given as 2 ft 2 in long, 9 in wide and 6.5 in thick. This stone is intact.

Directions: There is room to park at Carnavel Farm junction on the W side of Carsphain just before you cross the bridge. Follow the path to Polmaddy uphill for 1.5 miles until you observe Bardennoch hill trig point on your L. Continue on this path until you reach NX 56981 90728. Head NE across a dry stane dyke for c. 150 yards to locate your target.

Braidenoch Cross Slabs are difficult to find without GPS. The bearing from the summit of Braidenoch Hill to the Braidenoch Cross Slabs is c. 285 degrees (SSW) for c. 200 yards.