Drumquhil Burn

Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia

Fieldnotes

The final stop of the day lead to the burnt bound at Drumquhil. From the Gallows Hill burnt mound follow the track downhill to the wood, then follow the trees heading south west. Once clear of the trees the site is in a clearing which has been aptly burnt.

It is approximately 9m wide, with a hollow which can hardly be seen because of the vegetation, it is there. No surprise this site as there are many hut circles in the area.

With that, it was time to climb back up the hill and get back to the car before darkness approached. As the sun set, Morven, to the west, was bathed in a beautiful wintry light.

Not much to see but well worth for the scenery in well known and not so well known glens.