Barhoise

Fieldnotes

Barhoise Cairn lies in farmland adjacent to the B735 c. 1 mile NNE of Kirkcowan. The grassy cairn has an oval footprint c. 30 yards across and 4 feet high. The interior has been hollowed out by stone robbing. Only a deposit of clearance stones remain in the N quadrant. An intermittent earth bank with some small embedded stones defines the perimeter of Barhoise Cairn.

A report from 1976 in Canmore ID 62982 (go to Links) opined that despite the stone robbing "the burial is probably intact." In its current robbed-out state, I would say that it is unlikely any burial remains interred in Barhoise Cairn.

Directions: Take the B735 Kirkcowan turn off the A75. After c. 500 yards you will pass a gateway opposite the Barhoise Cairn. Continue for c. 100 yards to a wide gateway on the R where it is possible to park. Walk back to the gateway. The cairn is c. 75 yards W from here.
Edited 22nd April 2021ce