Craig Glas

Fieldnotes

To be honest there isn't much to see at the cairn at Craig Glas, however it is situated amongst some beautiful scenery.

I parked at Pronie Loch, walked south on the A97 until a gate with a track heading west. This track meets a smaller track which heads to the top of Craig Glas, stunning scenery as Morven towers to the west, to the north Dalrossach & Culquoich, the south has Deecastle and east has the prehistory laden Cromar area.

The site is on the west side of the hill and is difficult to spot as it is well hidden by the heather. However it's position is given away by the cairn's central point poking through the vegetation. Kerbs appear to be on the north side.

It's a beautiful day, better head over to Bonhill, via a marsh.