Stalldown Stone Row Cairn NW

Fieldnotes

There is a cluster of cairns in or near the Northern third of Stalldown Stone Row. Stalldown cairn circle (listed in TMA) is constructed a few yards to the E of the Stalldown Stone Row axis, a hiatus in the row of standing stones. Around 100 yards NNW in open moorland there is a small grass cairn measuring c. 30 feet across with a 4 feet earth bank. An intermittent perimeter of kerb stones c. 1.5 feet high define the edge of the cairn. There is a shallow hollow in the centre of the cairn suggestive of an excavation. It lies c. 30 yards E of Stalldown Stone Row.
A third cairn, Stalldown Stone Row Cairn NE lies c. 100 yards SE from here, on the E side of the stone row.
The concentration of several sites in a small radius suggests that it was the centre of ritual activities at Stalldown. The inclusion of Stalldown cairn circle into the stone row perhaps indicates that it was the focal point.
Historic England 1015806 (go to Links) has a full description of Stalldown Stone Row and its associated cairns.
2nd February 2021ce
Edited 3rd February 2021ce

Comments (5)

Hi Mark; great pictures. I'm thinking of visiting the row and nearby stone circle at some point and was wondering if you could tell me your route. As usual I don't find the existing fieldnotes that helpful (more my problem than their authors', I hasten to add). Assuming you drove, can you tell me where you parked, your starting-point for the route to the row? With my talent for getting lost I need directions to be spelled out as simply as possible; I've looked at the OS Map and appreciate it's quite a trek but I managed successfully to locate White Moor a few years back and guess this one's a similar sort of expedition. ironstone Posted by ironstone
3rd February 2021ce
I spent a happy afternoon wondering round Stalldown moor so I think you will be impressed. I will work up a route via google maps and OS aerial mapping ASAP. Posted by markj99
3rd February 2021ce
Take the B213 Ivybridge turn off the A38. If you exit from the E, turn R, cross over the A38 and take the first L on the roundabout signposted for Cornwood. If you exit from the W, take the first L on the roundabout signposted for Cornwood. Follow the Cornwood Road for c. I mile until you reach a mini roundabout. Take the L turn onto a narrow lane for Cornwood. Stay on this road for c. 2.5 miles until you reach the Cornwood Inn at a crossroads in Cornwood. Take the R turn for Torr/Harford onto a lane. After 0.25 miles stay straight on the lane. After another c. 0.5 miles stay straight. After another 0.25 miles turn L up an un-signposted lane and bear R after a sharp corner. Follow this narrow leafy lane for c. 0.25 mile then take the L fork. The road will end c. 0.4 mile later just after Watercombe Farm. Park as close as possible and follow the track for c. 0.5 mile past the water treatment buildings reaching the open moorland of Stalldown Moor. When you are 100 yards clear of the buildings strike N uphill towards Stalldown Stone Row relying on GPS or Map Reading to reach the Southern Terminal 0.5 mile N at SX 63218 62074. Posted by markj99
3rd February 2021ce
Thanks Mark, that's just brilliant; even a hopelessly-bad map-reader such as myself should be able to follow such detailed directions. Now for a sunny day...... ironstone Posted by ironstone
4th February 2021ce
Unfortunately I saw some comments that it was difficult to park near the end of the road at Watercombe Farm. A car park at Harford was suggested but it adds 1.5 miles each way plus two crossings of the river Erme . On the plus side there are many sites within a mile of the Harford car park. I would suggest that you try to park near Watercombe Farm as it is only a slight detour given the saving in walking miles and navigation difficulties.
New Directions to Harford: Take the B213 Ivybridge turn off the A38. If you exit from the E, turn R, cross over the A38 and take the first L on the roundabout signposted for Cornwood. If you exit from the W, take the first L on the roundabout signposted for Cornwood. Follow the Cornwood Road for c. I mile until you reach a mini roundabout. Take the L turn onto a narrow lane for Cornwood. Stay on this road for c. 2.5 miles until you reach the Cornwood Inn at a crossroads in Cornwood. Take the R turn for Torr/Harford onto a lane. After 0.25 miles stay straight on the lane. After another c. 0.5 miles stay straight. After another 0.25 miles bear R and continue on this lane for c. 2 miles to reach Harford. Travel 0.4 miles though Harford to reach the car park at SX 64342 59548.