Stalldown Stone Row Cairn S

Fieldnotes

The ruined cairn lies c. 250 yards S of the Southern terminus in Stalldown Stone Row. It has been reduced to a circle of rough uneven grassy lumps, measuring c. 10 yards across by 1 yard high. The dark green of the cairn contrasts with the light brown of the moorland.

Historic England 1012748 states that the centre of the cairn has a central hollow probably related to a past disturbance in search of a cist. It also speculates that the cairn may have been the original terminus of the stone row. The Stalldown area has been used for peat cutting in the past so some of the stones may have been removed or buried. In any case, the close proximity of the cairn to Stalldown Stone Row extends the area of the Stalldown Complex.
2nd February 2021ce
Edited 2nd February 2021ce