South Cairnwell

Fieldnotes

South Cairnweil Standing Stone is a triangular granite pillar reaching a rounded top at c. 7 feet. The basal cross-section of 3'3''x2'4''x8'' is maintained until the last foot of the stone. According to Canmore ID 60446 (go to Links) the stone was removed sometime between 1911 and 1970. It was re-erected in its original position by the farmer in 1973.

Directions: Take the A77 Portpatrick out of Stranraer heading S. After 1.33 miles ignore the Portpatrick R turn staying straight on the A716 Drummore. After another c. 6.5 miles go past Sandhead, take the next R for Kirkmadrine Stones. After 0.4 mile turn R onto a minor road for Kirkmadrine Stones. After c. 0.45 miles you will see a small lay-by at NX 08654 48386 with a gate where South Cairnweil Standing Stone Path starts. The stone is about 180 yards S from this point beside the path.