Dulnain Bridge

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

On the Eastern edge of Dulnain Bridge, a village in Strathspey, there are some unusually shaped rocks known as Roches Moutonnees. The term describes rocks which have been shaped by the passage of a glacier. The characteristic shape is a smooth shallow slope in the direction of the glaciers advance with a steep edge in the lee of the glacier. About 18000 years ago Dulnain Bridge was covered by a vast ice sheet moving E and measuring up to 700m deep.

These rocks are small examples of the form which is found throughout the Cairngorm area. Ord Ban near Aviemore is a massive example, reaching up to 428 metres high.

Directions: There is a lay-by at NJ 0021 2497 on the E edge of Dulnain Bridge. A short path leads to the Roches Moutonnees.
Edited 21st January 2021ce