Mulchaich

Fieldnotes

I visited Mulchaich Cairn in 2012 after a clean up in 2011 detailed in Canmore ID 12763 (see Links). A survey plan of the cairn is available on the site.

Mulchaich Cairn is constructed on top of a gently rising natural knoll, with fine views all round. The unusual feature of Mulchaich is the double kerbs. The inner kerb is on the crest of the mound and the outer kerb is on the slope.

The circular inner kerb has a c. 60 feet diameter and the oval outer kerb on the slopes of the mound has a maximum diameter of c. 150 feet in the NW-SE axis.

Mulchaich Cairn has been severely robbed. The interior of the cairn has only one upright stone, an earthset slab c. 3 feet high by 3 feet wide. There are several 6-8 feet slabs nearby suggesting there was a cist or passage in the cairn. The inner kerb is intermittent with some large earthset stones measuring 5-6 feet still in situ. The band between the kerbs is largely grassy, measuring from 30-45 feet across with some small earthset stones exposed. The outer kerb has large gaps with short stretches of 1-2 feet stones left to define the perimeter.

Like Hob, I was frustrated to find out about the cup marked stone after my visit.