Fortingall

Fieldnotes

We (my partner , my 2 boys and myself) visited Fortingall on the recommendation of one of the guides at the Kenmore Crannog Centre last August 2000.
We parked and set up the stove in the car park next to the hotel and cooked lunch (today, (19/11/01), we had rice cakes and baked beans with curry powder - not a meal we have a lot - and Al. remarked that this was the same lunch we had at Fortingall - I'd only posted this message yesterday and I replied that I should tell you all what we had for lunch at Fortingall - Al. told me not to be so stupid).
After lunch we visited the kirk and the yew tree and then took a walk to the 3 little stone circles down the road.

What a beautiful little site!

This village really did leave an impression on us all (well the adults anyway).