Eadar A' Chalda

Fieldnotes

The HES visited Eadar A Chalda during 2018 probably its first visitors in many a year. It didn't have to wait so long for its next visitors.

From the Achmore cairns we retraced our steps on the track, accompanied by the deer chorus, and headed south until our first glimpse of Loch Assynt and Ardvreck castle. Head into the heather following the valley between two small hills. Underfoot conditions, on our visit, were fairly dry. On a rainy day this would be transformed into a soggy march, still a huge puddle remained from previous rains and lots of deer scarpered as we approached.

At the end of the valley head further east over a couple of small ridges and the cairn will appear.

Patches of lichen covered stones can be seen underneath the heather. Some bigger stones, probably kerbs can be seen on the south east. The beautifully situated cairn sits at around 6m wide and is nearly 2m high to the south east, 0.5m to the north west.

To get back to the Ardvreck car park we headed straight west past a small ferm toun to find a track that headed north rejoining the main track opposite the car park entrance.