Kampen 3

taken from the on-site hünen.kulTOUR information board:

Stone Grave 180 & Wachtmannshoog

The Neolithic "Stone Grave 180" was originally located on the Red Cliff west of the former Curehouse (German Kurhaus - picture below). It was blown free by storms in 1956/57. There was a stone chamber in the flat burial mound. Bones were found in the chamber. The remains of Bronze Age urn burials lay in the hill. When the grave threatened to fall onto the beach, it was moved to its current location.

In the middle of the heather is the probably Bronze Age Wachtsmannshoog. The formerly completely excavated burial mound was restored in 1952 by the youth development work.