Glenesslin Schoolhouse

Fieldnotes

Glenesslin Schoolhouse Cairn is a small cairn located in a narrow wood 2 miles W of Dunscore. The cairn is c.100 yards SE of Glenesslin Schoolhouse in a patch of woodland beside the road. It measures around 50 feet across by 5 feet high. It is covered in vegetation with 2 mature trees sprouting from the summit.

The cairn is listed as Canmore ID 74892 (go to Links).

Directions: From the centre of Dunscore take Kirkgate which leads onto Black Brae at the outskirts of Dunscore. Keep on Black Brae for 1.5 miles then take a R turn to Corsock after a row of cottages. Go through a crossroads after 0.6 miles, continue straight for 500 yards until there is a narrow wood on your L just before a dead end R turn at Glenesslin Schoolhouse. The cairn is in the wood 50 yards back from the junction.