Machuim

Miscellaneous

Directions - Head N from Perth on the A9 (sign-posted Inverness). After approximately 30.0km take the turn-off to the right for Aberfeldy on the A827 (this is a fairly major junction). Follow the road round and back over the A9, passing through Logierait before reaching a junction after about 6.0km. Turn right here towards Aberfeldy, which you will reach after a further 9.0km. Continue straight on into Aberfeldy, and at the cross-roads with traffic lights at the centre, keep heading straight on the A827. After approximately 10.0km, while heading downhill, the road curves sharply to the right just before Kenmore.

Follow the road round the corner into Kenmore, and continue through the village, crossing the River Tay at its source. Stay on the A827 as it curves round Loch Tay, and after approximately 4.0km you'll pass through the village of Fearnan - Machuim is about 6.0km after Fearnan, before you reach the hamlet of Lawers and the horn-carver's shop. It's visible from the road, but is often quite overgrown with grass. There isn't much space to park near here on this narrow road, but careful parking in front of a field gate on the left of the road about 100m beyond Machuim is possible for a quick visit. The horn-carver charges for car-parking.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie