Archsum 3

taken from the hünen.kulTOUR information board (located at Archsum 1):

Riesenbetten 74 & 75 (Riesenbetten = Giant beds)

The megalithic tombs from the Neolithic (New Stone Age) lying in the mud flats in front of the dike bear witness to the change in the landscape over the past millennia. They were erected on the geest, which was then still unaffected by the sea. The sea level at that time was about 3 m lower than it is today. In the meantime, the stone tombs were and continue to be destroyed by ice and storm surges.

The right picture shows the stone chamber of the "Riesenbett 75" lying north in 1963, from which even the hill was partially preserved until 1922. An urn was found there. The left picture shows the stone chamber of the "Riesenbett 74".
1st November 2020ce
Edited 1st November 2020ce