Harhoog

Fieldnotes

At the south-eastern end of Keitum, right on the edge of the tidal flats, lies the Harhoog, a giant bed with an extended dolmen or rectangular dolmen. The tomb was moved here in 1954 because it had to make way for the expansion of Sylt Airport.

To get to the grave, turn into the road Gurtstig at the roundabout in front of the entrance to Keitum. Follow this for about 900 m, then turn left into Christian-Peter-Hansen-Allee and then take the next road to the right (Melnwai). After approx. 70 m turn right into the street Am Tipkenhoog and follow this for 250 m to a large parking lot on the left. Park your car here and walk the remaining 300 m to Tipkenhoog and Harhoog.

Visited September 2020