Harhoog

taken from the on-site hünen.kulTOUR information board:

Harhoog

The Harhoog is a giant bed from the Neolithic (New Stone Age). The mound of the giant bed was originally about 32 m long. In the middle of the mound enclosed by boulders was a rectangular dolmen as a stone chamber. (Picture below)

The Harhoog was originally located on the "Weenk" hill, which was built up in prehistoric times, southwest of the Keitum Church. The mound, which was about 1.8 m high at that time, only protruded about 60 cm over the hill. Part of the mound was excavated in 1926 because of the expanding gravel pit. Nearby was another giant bed, probably of the same type, which was removed in 1937. In 1954 the Harhoog was relocated to its current location due to the expansion of the airfield.