Finnarts Hill Standing Stones

Fieldnotes

Finnarts Hill Standing Stones are a small pair of stones on the Ayrshire Coastal Path (ACP) between Glen App and Ballantrae. Finnarts Hill lies on the Loch Ryan coast. The standing stones are small, 1 yard and 0.5 yards high respectively. The stones are 15 yards apart in a N-S alignment. They are situated in wet moorland adjacent to the ACP.
Canmore ID 60914 speculates that the smaller stone may be a stump of a taller broken stone. The top of the stone has a possible c. 30 degrees shear plane. However there are no other stones within a 10 yard radius.

Directions: Opposite Glenapp Church on the A75 there is a small car park at the start of the ACP. Follow the road S for over 0.5 miles until the ACP veers R off the road uphill onto a rough rocky track. After ascending for c. 1 mile the ACP reaches a pass between Finnarts Hill and Sandloch Hill. Finnarts Hill Standing Stones are on the L side around 20 yards from the track.