East Lowton settlement

Fieldnotes

Just south of the Metherall settlement there is an east west running stretch of road, nice and straight, with a parking place on it's south side and a gate leading to a track into the forest.
Walking south west along the track it bends to head in a more southerly direction, immediately the trees on the left open out into a clearing, there are two hut circles here. The first one is quite good, short grass neatly trimmed, a few big stones, lounging in the shade of some fine Beech trees. Turning we find the second hut circle, this one is definitely a house not a hut. West facing entrance, big stones all the way round, with a weird shelf like thing inside the wall, possibly a second inner wall?. Then back to the track.

Just thirty meters up the track a clearing opens on the right, there are no hut circles here but there is a big oval of knee to waist high stones, I followed it round wondering what it could be, I could only come up with the remains of a pound. Back to the track and in another clearing across the track are the other two hut circles. The lower of the two is the vaguest of the four huts, not much to get excited about. But the fourth is quite the looker, made of big stones, next to a small drift of big stones. Map says one of these circles is a cairn circle but this is another hut, I think they got it a bit wrong, there are just the four hut circles, but they are good ones and should be sought out if nearby with time to spare.