Croft Moraig

Fieldnotes

Had a picnic on our tartan rug here last summer, with the family. We were camping at Kenmore and on the only day of that week that the sun came out, we made the point of coming here for lunch and to dry out among these stones.
This is a special and complex place. Many trees on the other side of the road -cant see the confluence of the 2 great rivers a few hundred yards north and down the hill. We had a great lunch there though and the place has an alive feeling.
Also worth looking for are the 2 stones,(map ref. 793 467) less than a km to the south just inside the grounds of Taymouth Castle not far from the estate road.