Albersdorf 7

Fieldnotes

During my first visit to the megalithic tomb at Brutkamp in June 2020, the image stabilizer on my camera did not work properly, which meant that almost all of my pictures were blurred. That's why I'm taking the chance in September 2020 on my trip to Sylt to visit the tomb again.

Albersdorf 8 (aka Brutkamp) is a so-called polygonal dolmen, a subspecies of the dolmen that occurs mainly in Denmark, Sweden and Schleswig-Holstein. The Brutkamp has five supporting stones and a single, oversized capstone, characteristic of the type, which weighs around 23 tons and has a circumference of almost nine meters. It is the largest capstone in Schleswig-Holstein. The low stone corridor faces southeast. The mound of earth at Brutkamp has been completely removed or eroded. A small park with old linden trees surrounds the tomb today.

According to tradition, the name Brutkamp means that in Christian times, newlyweds met at the stone to pay homage to the Nordic goddess Freya and to implore rich children's blessings.

To get to the tomb, drive on the L316 (Süderstraße) north through Albersdorf. In the middle of the village you'll pass a football field on the right, turn right here into the Wulf-Isebrand-Straße. Pass the football field and a school and turn right again (after about 280m) into the road Brutkamp. Park here or in the school parking lot. There is a small signed path between the houses that leads in a eastern direction into the park. Form here is only a 100 m short walk to the tomb, which lies prominently on a small hillock in the middle of the park.

Revisited September 2020