Bunsoh

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

Bunsoh is a Holstein chamber-type passage grave and is relatively small at 3.75 m in length. The width is 1.55 m and the longitudinal axis is oriented from west to east. The floor of the chamber of the large stone grave was paved with pebbles the size of a head. The spaces between the supporting stones were closed with flat stone slabs. The chamber, which is accessed from the south, was divided into four quarters. Ceramics and appliances made of flint were found as grave goods.

Three capstones rest on eight vertical supporting stones, of which the western one is covered with about 300 small cup-marks, several engraved lines, a wheel cross, stylized human hands and a sole. The latter three are not found in Germany and are rarely found anywhere else. The cup-marked stone from Bunsoh is considered to be one of the most important cult objects from prehistoric times, six more cup-marked stones were discovered in the vicinity of the large stone grave.

The tomb is still surrounded by its burial mound, which does not necessarily make taking photos easy, but gives a good idea of ??the entire complex.

To get to the grave, drive in Albersdorf on the Norderstraße in the direction of Immenstedt. Approx. 2 km after you have crossed a railway line at the end of the village, turn right onto the L148 in the direction of Wrohm and after another 200 m turn right again into Ziegeleistraße. There is a small parking lot here with an information sign, from which the short footpath (approx. 300 m) leads around a field to the tomb.

Highly recommended if you are in the area!!!

P.S.S.: I replaced some of the images, which I shot during a stopover on my trip to Sylt in September 2020.

Visited June 2020