Cairn Buy

Fieldnotes

Cairn Buy is one of a pair of cairns sited on moorland above Rocks of Garheuch (known locally as Rocks o’ the Garchy) on Luce Bay. It lies c. 400 yards W of Green House Bridge Cairn which is listed separately in TMA. Cairn Buy is c.10 feet high by 45 feet across. It is almost intact except for a small excavation on the summit of the cairn. There is a thick moss carpet on the cairn lending it a patina of antiquity. Cairn Buy is listed under Canmore ID 62202 (go to Links).

Directions: At the top of the A75 Glenluce Bypass take the A747 Port William road. After 3.5 miles pass through Auchenmalg continuing along the coast to the Rocks of Garheugh, a series of sharp corners uphill. Park in the lay-by on the L 100 yards around the first corner. Walk back W for c. 300 yards to reach a gateway into a narrow field. Head E over stepping stones in a stream near the gate and keep E up a rough slope. After a few minutes the ground flattens into extensive moorland and Green House Bridge cairn should be visible ahead. Around 20 yards W of Green House Bridge Cairn there is a fork in the path at a boulder. Take the fainter L track heading W to Cairn Buy on the horizon.
3rd October 2020ce
Edited 3rd October 2020ce