Butterbumps Barrow Cemetery

Miscellaneous

"A group of eleven or more round barrows of the late Neolithic/early Bronze Age stand close to the present day Butterbump Farm, east of the village of Willoughby. They are situated on a small area of glacial sand and gravel set in the Middle marsh..." "The Butterbump barrows are being levelled by ploughing (although some are now protected under grassland).... Mr Barry Beeby, excavated one of them...He found a cremation burial pit, covered by an arrangement of wooden planks thought to be a bier. A perforated whetstone and bronze dagger with wooden sheath found 2m away were probably contemnporary with the burial. A number of secondary cremation burials belonged to later phases. Radiocarbon dates for the first burial and dagger were 1750BC+/- 180 and for two of the later burials, 1520BC+/-130, and 1520BC+/-80" Lincs History anc Archaeology Vol 17 1982. Posted by BrigantesNation