Barclye Rocking Stone

Rocking Stone

Fieldnotes

Barclye Rocking Stone is a boulder perched on the edge of a rock ledge on Barclye Moor. The ground on the E of the stone has been eroded leaving a 2 foot overhang. Barclye Rocking Stone is almost cuboid in shape. It measures 5.5 feet high, 5.5 feet wide and 4.5 feet broad. The boulder has 5 natural hollows: 1 on the N face, 3 on the E face and 1 on the S face. There are 4 drilled holes: 1 on the E face and a group of 3 on the W face.
The stone is situated in moorland with tussocks, marsh, and deep holes. Walking in this terrain is difficult and a walking stick is advisable.

Directions: From Newton Stewart cross the Cree Bridge into Minnigaff and turn L after 50 yards. Stay on this road for 0.5 mile, turn L for Wood of Cree Reserve. Follow this narrow single track road for 0.5 until you reach Boreland Wood. Turn R at Knockman Wood Path, go through a gate up to the car park. Follow the pink route past Boreland Cairn uphill until you reach a gate on the edge of Knockman Wood 1.75 miles later. Turn L, following the edge of the wood through rough ground for around 300 yards until you reach a silver gate. You will see a high deer fence on your R. Climb the deer style into a small plantation. Follow the deer fence downhill for 300 yards through boggy ground until you reach a ruined dry stane dyke. There is a knoll 30 yards W of you (45 degrees to the deer fence). Climb the knoll, look W and Barclye Rocking Stone is 300 yards away. Make your own way carefully through pathless difficult terrain. It may be easier to skirt the dry stane dyke for the first section but you still have to cross a boggy section E of the stone.
22nd September 2020ce
Edited 23rd September 2020ce