Kirriemore

Fieldnotes

Kirriemore Cairn is hidden in mature forest c. 3 miles W of Kirriereoch Hill. It is a chambered cairn c. 30 yards across constructed on a slope. There has been extensive robbing on the W hemisphere and an off-centre excavation exposing a chamber in the S hemisphere. The entry into the chamber is narrow so I didn't try to enter, using my camera to view the interior. There is a carpet of green moss on the undisturbed S side covering mostly small stones. Canmore ID 63043 (go to Links) identifies this as King's Cairn, however there is no local information for this name.
A crude modern cairn has been constructed in the S quadrant of the cairn circle.

Directions: From Newton Stewart take the A714 Girvan road turn R at Bargrenan for Glentrool Village. Follow this road for around 5 miles. Turn R for Kirriereoch on a rough track. Take the 1st R after around 0.75 miles. Follow this track for another 0.75 miles turning R over a bridge. Turn R again for 500 yards then bear L at the next junction. After 0.5 miles the cairn will be on your R in a forest clearing.