Torrax Hill Wood

Fieldnotes

The next stop on the most non direct route home was at Torrax. From the west, leave the B954 at Formal and head west, take the first road north which clings to the banks of Lintrathen Loch, at Kinloch Cottage head west. I asked permission to park at the first 90 degree corner, next to Torrax Wood.

Follow the trees until into the clear, then look north east where a standing stone will be seen. This stone stands at 1m tall on the south side of the site, some of its relations might be in the piles of stones near the gates. Stones can still be seen sticking through the turf in a cairn that is 10m wide and almost 1m high.

To the next site it is up and over Torrax Hill.