Fir Hillock

Fieldnotes

Fir Hillock is situated on the western outskirts of Blairgowrie, just to the south of the A923. I parked on Dunkeld Road, headed back west, then south into a field called West Park. Look for the clump of trees, the cairn is housed within.

Like a lot of cairns or barrows aside from the original use it has been used for other purposes, in this case a place of execution most likely hangings. The turf covered cairn still survives at 13.5m wide and is 1m tll. The hollowed out centre, I suspect, might be blamed on more than just the usual suspects.

Walk south west and you'll reach the famous Lees of Marlee with B947 going through it. (Where I live the A947 is popular)

A nice site.