Gormack Muir

Fieldnotes

From the Gormack Muir cairn keep heading west, a track of various standards appears, vanishes and re-appears but always head west until a mound after a clump of trees. The top of the mound houses the Four Poster stone circle. The previous week I'd seen this place from the north, but was beaten by steep descents and a badly swollen Lornty Burn. This week no mistake.

Easily spotted the mound or rise would have been an obvious place to build such a monument. Two stones remain upright, being no taller than 0.5m tall, whilst the other two are having a rest. The winter photograph in the link shows the site clear of heather which gives a better indication of the 2 to 3m gap between each stone.

After 2 and a half days of hunting sites in this area it was a lovely conclusion. However the day wasn't finished, more to see.