Rehbergholz 3

Fieldnotes

In the Rehbergholz, a forest south of Satrup, you will find 3 long barrows along a 4 km long circular path. Rehbergholz 3 is heavily destroyed, only the remains of a 30m x 10m long barrow are visible, in fact the forest track runs through this giants bed (my images are only from the remains on the western side of the track, as I was not aware of this fact during my visit).

Drive south on the L22 from Satrup towards Uelsby. About 2.5 km behind Satrup the road enters the forest and there is a parking lot on the left. Park here and walk along the forest path straight on (eastward) for 1.2 km. You reach a T-crossing turn left here and walk northward. After about 200 m you'll should see a sign for tomb (Langbett - Archäologisches Denkmal).

Visited June 2020