Rehbergholz

Fieldnotes

In the Rehbergholz, a forest south of Satrup, you will find 3 long barrows along a 4 km long circular path.

Drive south on the L22 from Satrup towards Uelsby. About 2.5 km behind Satrup the road enters the forest and there is a parking lot on the left.

Park here and walk along the forest path straight on (eastward) for 1.2 km. You reach a T-crossing, turn left here and walk northward. After about 200 m you'll come to Rehbergholz 3. 100 m behind Rehbergholz 3 turn right and walk north-eastward. After 750 m you'll reach Rehbergholz 1 (Pinnesgrab), which lies right of the track in the woods. Unfortunately I couldn't find Rehbergholz 2, I assume I had the wrong GPS coordinates and that the location of the tomb is not accurately shown on the map at the start of the track and on the information board of Rehbergholz 1. The coordinates I specified on this site are based now on an OpenStreet map.

During my visit, there was a heavy thunder storm, so I had to wait until the heavy rain subsided. Unfortunately it didn't get any brighter afterwards. So I plan to return someday for better images and to finally find Rehbergholz 2.

Visited June 2020