Rehbergholz 1

taken from the on-site information board:

Community Satrup
- Long barrows or giant beds -

In the Rehbergholz (Schleswig State Forest) at least six large stone graves were built in the Neolithic Age (approx. 3,500 BC). Of these megalithic tombs, three are called long barrows or giant beds because of their long rectangular shape and size. In the tomb to the north (length 20 m; width 8 m), a hollow in the eastern half indicates a cleared burial chamber. A path leads over the southern long barrow (length 30 m; width 10 m). Some curbs have been preserved in both earth mounds.
The best preserved long barrow "Pinnesgrab" is located to the east and is 35 m long and up to 10 m wide. The large stone enclosure is incomplete; the elongated earth mound is irregularly shaped and irregularly raised from 0.8 to 1.3 m. In the mound are the remains (support stones and slipped cap stones) of two dolmen-like burial chambers. According to legend, the robber chief Pinnes or Pinas is buried here. He made the area unsafe on his journeys on water and on land during his life. Until around 1900, the residents of the surrounding villages met on the morning of Pentecost Sunday to hold a happy feast with music, coffee and cake.
The three long barrows have been a listed building since 1977.