Watenan South

Broch (Destroyed)

Visited: August 8, 2020

Watenan is most famed for the neolithic chambered cairn of Cairn O'Get (Garrywhin), and rightly so. But approximately half-way along the waymarked path to the cairn, a low hill rises on the right. It's an easy walk over grass to its 110 metre summit where stand the remains of a broch, Watenan South.

Canmore describes this as a complex site with a circular central earthwork surrounded by linear grassy depressions that might be intra-mural galleries. Two large isolated stones on the east may be related to an entrance passage, and there is evidence of outer defence banks and ditches on the west and south.

On the west of the broch is a stretch of walling courses, and the bank to the south has a number of internal facing stones peeping through the grass.

Not a great site, but it is well worth making your way to the top for the view across the loch.
Edited 21st August 2020ce