Poppholz

taken from the on-site Megalithic Routes in Schleswig-Holstein information board:

"Poppostein" megalithic chamber

The "Poppostein", also called "Taufstein", is a free-standing burial chamber from the Neolithic Age. The mound that originally covered the stone chamber was not preserved here. Since the chamber is exposed, there is a chance that stones have already been removed.

Popular stone
For many people, graves and especially large stone tombs are special places. Can these feelings for certain places also be historically proven? How can awareness of a site be proved through time? First of all, it is understandable that people living at the time were certainly aware of the presence of a megalithic tombs. These special places are later recorded in historical pictures, maps or writings and reinterpreted.

Popular legends are also part of the written evidence that mentions the "Poppostein". The story from which the stone chamber got its name has been handed down to this day. As is so often the case with subsequent oral tradition, there are several versions. All are about Bishop Poppo von Schleswig, who is said to have lived around the year 1000 AD. The bishop reportedly converted many pagans and baptized them in the nearby Heilligbek river. According to tradition, one of the baptized was the Danish King Harald Blauzahn. The "Poppostein" is said to have been used as a "baptismal font" (in German "Taufstein"), which is why it is also known by this name.
Another story tells of the devil who threw a huge stone at the bishop out of anger, but which flew over him and landed in pieces in the heathland between Stolk and Helligbek. The figurative idea that giants and the devil threw large stones was widespread from the Middle Ages. Designations such as "giant" or "devil's stones" were used as an explanation for conspicuously large boulders.