Stonehenge and its Environs

Fieldnotes

I guess everyone has to make the 'pilgrimage' to the 'henge at least once in their life if only to decide for themselves whether the stones are worth the hype or been commercialised beyond reason.

Well I guess their is an element to both arguements. Obviously it's a well impressive site and something to be proud of but it is a pity the place has suffered so much abuse. The A303 being so close is bad enough, but the tacky gift shop and entry fee plus the headset issue to hear some cheesy misinformed commentary is taking it too far. I think the place can speak for itself. Oh and the (in)security guards patrolling the grounds is pathetic.

A top site ruined by the bad vibes of gross commercialisation.