Beacon Hill

Miscellaneous

I thought I’d dig out what information the excellent ‘Hampshire Treasures’ resource gives on Beacon Hiull and the surrounds – “Beacon Hill. Well preserved contour fort covering 12 acres. Within this area are some fifteen contemporary hut sites comprising horseshoe shape scoops and circular enclosures. scheduled ancient monument, no.7”

And the surrounding area is pretty much swamped with antiquity…

Round Barrow - SU458569 - 150 yds. south of Beacon Hill Camp - scheduled ancient monument, no.318

Earthworks – SU455576 - Crossing northern spur of Beacon Hill. Cross ridge dyke or 'covered way'. Visible in parts on air photographs.

Bowl Barrow - also at SU455576 - North of Beacon Hill Camp. Sited in fir plantation and covered with trees - scheduled ancient monument, no.290.

Iron Age Lynchets and Hollow-ways - SU456577 - Beacon Hill. Two lynchets halfway down north slope of hill with a number of later hollow-ways encroaching upon them.