Langholz

Fieldnotes

At the eastern edge of the forest, about 500m north of Langholz, the Dolmen of Langholz is situated, a megalithic chamber running in a north-south direction. The site, which is part of the Megalithic Routes of Schleswig-Holstein, is in good condition since it was restored in 1977.

It is an extended dolmen, the approximately 2 m × 1 m large rectangular chamber is made of five supporting stones, in the south there is a low entrance stone. It is covered with a capstone, its dimensions are approximately 1.8 m × 1.5 m.

The site was originally covered by a heaped up mound. In the "Atlas of Germany's Megalithic Tombs" by Ernst Sprockhoff, the dolmen is still described as almost completely destroyed.

To visit the site, drive through Langholz on the road Ostseestraße. At the street fork, stay on the Ostseestraße (left) and after about 300 m you'll reach a small car park on the left. Park you car here and walk along the road for another 130m until you come to a small crossing. Turn left here into the road Seeblick. Walk along the road in a northwest direction, after 100m the road turns into a field track. Follow this track for additional 400m until you reach the forest. The tomb is signposted here and is situated in the wood on the left 70m from the track.

P.S.: The image stabilizer on my camera didn't work properly on this tour, so some of my images are unfortunately out of focus. Sorry for that.

Visited June 2020