Karlsminde

taken from the on-site Megalithic Routes in Schleswig-Holstein information board:

The restored long barrow of Karlsminde

This burial site was restored in 1976-1978 by the working group Arbeitsgemeinschaft Vor- und Frühbeschichte of the Heimatgemeinschaft Eckernförde e.V. with a lot of voluntary support. Cooperation with archaeologists and conservationists made it possible to carry out an exemplary project to preserve a megalithic tomb. The goal of the restoration was the exemplary reconstruction of a possible condition of long barrow in the Neolithic period.

Landscape shaping
Schleswig-Holstein: the flat north of Germany? Not everywhere! The ice ages shaped Schleswig-Holstein's surface. As flat as the marshland in the west is, the hills in the east are wavy. However, some minor elevations were not caused by the ice ages. They do not easily fit into the natural environment. But once the search is known, it is recognizable everywhere in the landscape: they are megalithic tombs. In many places they are also clustered in groups. Some are elongated, others are circular. Their stand positions in well-exposed places like here are also outstanding. This place was also unmistakable in the Neolithic period. So graves became markings of areas of influence of the burying group. As obvious landmarks, the megaliths were later used as landmarks. For example, Bronze Age trails, such as the Ox Trail, and burial sites are often close to the megalithic tombs of the Neolithic.