Capenoch Loch

Long Cairn

From Robert Gladstone:

"I am the owner of this site. I welcome public access on foot, but would like to correct the website entry. Parking is not allowed at Bar Farm on the A702. This access and gate is in constant use by farm and timber traffic. Parking is possible at a laybye on A 702 200 meters to East of Ford farm roadend."

Comments (1)

Just to point out this is not me having a laugh. One assumes the landowner has mistaken me for the sadly missed, pioneering Greywether - unless I really do have an exact namesake....

During my visit last year I followed Greywether's antecedent and parked opposite Bar Farm, the circumstances not unlike many, many others over the years. Being highly experienced in such things I would categorically reject any implied lack of social integrity and/or awareness on behalf of myself (or other TMA members, for that matter). I will assert that at that time it was possible to park as I did with no detriment to anyone whatsoever. That being said, not all the general public are as conscientious (tell me about it!) - presumably, there have been issues where people have parked like idiots so impacting local people going about their daily business - so my thanks to the landowner for taking the time to highlight a suitable alternative so everyone can take the opportunity to see this marvellous remnant of Scottish prehistory.