Goosefeld 3

Fieldnotes

South of Goosefeld about 100 m from the road Profiter Weg between two fields lies Goosefeld 3, a long barrow with once 3 tombs, only one of which is still visible at the northwestern end.

The northwest-southeast orientated long barrow is about 41m long and 7m wide. On the long sides, several stones of the enclosure are still preserved. The dolmen or stone cist in the north west of the long barrow seems to be partly destroyed lately, as in older photos there is still a capstone visible.

Although the site is part of the Megalithic Routes in Schleswig-Holstein, I found it to be rather "neglected" or not very well "maintained". The site was quite overgrown, so I would recommend a visit in winter or spring to see the structures much better. There are also signs that point to the site, but no longer in the immediate vicinity of the tomb, so that it is not so easy to find.

To find the site drive on the road Eckernförder Straße from Haby northwards to Eckernförde. Just behind Lehmsiek and just before Goosefeld 4 comes into view, turn left into the road Hexenberg. When you come to a T-crossing, turn left into the road Profiter Weg and park on the right after about 100m, where a field track starts in a western direction. Follow this track along the edge of a field for another 100m and you'll find the site on the right.

Visited June 2020