Goosefeld 3

taken from the on-site Megalithic Routes in Schleswig-Holstein information board:

A long barrow in Goosefeld

This impressive long barrow was restored in 1980, but the stone enclosure has not been completely preserved. The removed stones were often used as building material for building houses and roads. Some stones still show the signs of dismantling. In the 19th century in particular, many megalithic tombs were massively destroyed.

Archaeocosmetic treatment
This site is one of the earliest man-made monuments that have been preserved for thousands of years. They are the first architectural masterpieces and the oldest visible monuments above ground in Schleswig-Holstein. But not every stone stands exactly as it did in the Stone Age. Besides to the natural decay and violent interventions, many modern people had their own ideas about the appearance of the old graves and "improved" them. At the end of the 20th century, the worker at the time jokingly mentioned the carrying out of an "archaeocosmentic treatment" in the area around Goosefeld in the monument files belonging to this grave. What is meant is an intervention that is not absolutely necessary from a scientific and monument preservation point of view in order to superficially bring the system closer to its originally assumed state. In many places, it is not clear whether the interventions are based on scientific studies of the tomb to be restored. So some enclosure stone circles were created only for visual reasons and are therefore purely fictitious. This tomb is under a preservation order since 1967 which does not allow changes.