Goosefeld 1

Fieldnotes

Goosefeld 1 is located west of Goosefeld at the farm Katzheide close to the B203 between Groß Wittensee and Eckernförde. It is one of a total of 15 stations of the Megalithic Routes in Schleswig-Holstein.

Remains of an almost east-west-oriented burial chamber are still preserved from this site. Eight stones are still available, but do not allow any conclusions to be drawn about type of the chamber.

P.S.S.: I replaced some of the images, which I shot during a stopover on my trip to Sylt in September 2020.

Visited June 2020
Edited 3rd October 2020ce