Mid Strone Hill

Fieldnotes

Leaving Foldend Cairn follow the track north (a loose description) to several gates to get into more wilder grass, this is home to loads of prehistoric monuments - hut circles, ring cairns, a four poster stone circle and this unrecorded cairn (details sent to Canmore).

Once over the gates another track appears follow this for about 500 yards then look east. At the bottom of the hill sits this cairn. It sremains at 14m wide and is 2m tall. Several kerbs remain on the west side whilst there is the usual houking on top. An impressive start to a huge amount of sites north and west.